St. Mary's Cemetery, Strykersville NY

The church is on Main St Strykersville. The cemetery is off Sanders Hill Rd. just out of town,
and actually sits on the Java - Sheldon line.

Barbara Durfee, Sheldon Town Historian


Last Name

First Name

born

Died

Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Loersch

Peter J

1899

1981

 

Logel

Clarence

1899

1988

 

 

Eleanor

1901

1997

 

Lorang

Edward L

1878

1956

 

 

Helen M

1878

1950

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marzolf

Anna C

1898

1965

 

 

Bernard

 

16 Mar 1889

64y

 

Carl G

1899

1987

 

 

Catherine

 

2 Apr 1865

38y w/ Bernard

 

Francis Xavier

28 Dec 1828

15-Feb-01

father

 

Florence L

19-May-27

 

 

 

George P

1870

1952

 

 

Wilfred J

10-Oct-20

3-Aug-02

 

 

Joseph R

1959

1986

 

 

Louis

18 72

1956

 

 

Magdalena

12 June 1860

5-Apr-15

 

 

Magdalene

7 Mar 1836

14-Mar-02

w/ Francis Xavier

 

Margaret C

1900

19 97

 

 

Mary C

1897

19 63

 

 

Mary M

1871

19 54

 

 

Norbert F

1898

1975

 

 

Norma

1922

1956

Schwab

 

Paul L

1896

1956

 

 

Veronica

1881

1946

Ferdinand/w/of Louis

Mason

Charles E

1880

1941

 

 

Della M

1884

1966

 

Mc Cutcheon

baby

1950

1950

 

 

Harold E

8-Dec-12

11-Oct-67

284 Port Co WWII

 

Margaret 

1921

1995

 

Mc Nulty

John

1863

1943

 

Murray

Daniel

18-Jan-19

27-Jun-83

SSgt US Army WWII

 

Arlene

1923

 

Metz

Metz

Jerome Theodore

9-Oct-09

2001

 

 

Coletta

1920

 

nee George/w/of Jerome

 

Bernadette C

1905

1997

 

 

Paul J

1916

 

 

Metzger

Albert

1881

1946

 

 

Anna Mary

 

7 Sept 1885

70y2m27d w/George J

 

Barbara

 

29 Nov 1866

13y2m10d

 

Fannie

1852

1932

w/ John

 

George J

 

7 July 1885

66y10m15d

 

John

1854

1911

 

Meyer

Henry

1873

1941

 

 

Mary L

1862

1932

dau of V & V Dumas

 

Nettie

1888

 

 

Minkel

Albert

1902

1978

 

 

Clarence

1897

1966

 

 

Leona

1903

1983

 

 

Michael

1 July 1861

31 Oct 1896

 

Moran

Theresa J

1897

1984

 

Musty

Alfred

1857

1941

 

 

Dorothy C

1941

 

 

 

Evelyn

1883

1930

Metzger/ w/of Clarence J

 

George H

1856

1929

 

 

Geraldine M

1906

1995

 

 

Grover

1892

1959

6th Marine WWI

 

John N

1894

1919

12th Fld Art WWI

 

Joseph George

21-Mar-17

18-Jul-80

 

 

Madeline A

1918

1979

 

 

Mabel

1897

1935

w/ Grover

 

Mary

1865

1907

w/ George H

 

Mary A

1859

1928

w/ Alfred

 

Raymond A

1896

1931

11th Reg USM AEF

 

Ruth E

1921

 

 

 

Robert G

1905

1963

 

 

Thomas J

1939

1965

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Naber

Bertha

1867

1950

Eley

Nuwer

Harold

1934

 

Reverend

 

Irene K

1900

1978

 

 

Michael A

1896

1968

 

Palmer

Antionette

1893

1924

Metzger/ w/of James

 

James

1896

1948

American Legion marker

Patterson

Thomas

1954

1996

 

 

Loretta

1925

1998

 

Perry

Elizabeth

1870

1938

Herrmann

Petrie

Anna

 

 

2m

 

Alice C

1881

1961

Russell/w/Louis

 

Anna

1878

1907

Winch/w/of Lewie

 

Edward

1914

1987

 

 

Elizabeth

 

14-Dec-06

69 y / w/of Michael

 

Lewie J

1873

1958

 

 

Lewis Jr

1909

1913

 

 

Michael A

 

24 June 1897

 

 

Stella

1918

 

 

Petz

Barbara

1857

1931

Stamper/w/of Simon

 

Simon

1856

1934

 

Phillips

Cecilia

1874

1945

 

 

Luke A

1880

1949

 

Pingrey

Michael R

25-Oct-62

3-Aug-80

 

Possinger

Florian M

1900

1983

 

Posthumus

Frances

1880

1948

 

 

Lawerence

1889

1966

 

 

Mary

1917

 

 

 

Lawerence

1915

1999

 

Potter

Isabelle

1923

1993

 

 

Jeffrey J

1965

1966

 

 

Judith A

1942

 

 

 

Karl F

1912

1987

 

Prezyna

Anthony

1923

1999

 

Prevot

Joseph

28-Dec-04

18 May 1889

Pvt US Army WWII

 

Marie 

18 63

1909

Volaux

Reding

Caroline

25 June 1837

 

 

 

Dominick

1 Jan 1830

28-Aug-06

 

Reisdorf

Albert J

1881

1955

 

 

Andrew

1873

1933

 

 

Anna

1902

1991

nee George/w/of Rollin

 

Arthur M

1893

1984

 

 

Catherine

1865

1953

Petrie/w/of Joseph

 

Catherine

1845

1925

 

 

Cecilia K

1869

1957

w/ Albert J

 

Clara M

1877

1961

sister of Jacob A

 

Dorothy A

15-Mar-31

 

Minkel/ md/24 Jan 1959

 

Elizabeth

1938

 

 

 

Elvyn L

1902

1989

 

 

Eunice M

1901

1991

 

 

Florian M

1897

1977

 

 

George R

1927

 

 

 

Jacob A

1865

1934

 

 

John N

1855

1918

 

 

John J

1907

1994

 

 

Joseph

1861

1942

 

 

Kelly Marie

31-Oct-83

26-Jan-84

 

 

Marie J

1928

1992

 

 

Mary C

1872

1936

Winch

 

Michael J

8-Feb-59

 

 

 

Norbert A

1920

2003

 

 

Pauline M

1898

1995

 

 

Raymond F

31-Aug-28

8-Sep-90

US Army Korea

 

Raymond M

1899

1971

 

 

Rollin James

30-Sep-00

1982

s/Joseph & Catherine

 

Robert G

1933

 

 

 

Rose

1867

1933

 

 

Ruth M

1905

1963

 

 

Shirley E

1931

1988

 

Rudnicki

August

1846

1929

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robinson

William

1927

1985

 

Roche

Robert J

1923

1984

md Mary Y Eddy

Russell

Ellen E

 

10 July 1892

36y9m/w/of John

 

John

 

19 July 1886

28y

Ryan

Nelson C

1951

 

 

 

Marilyn

1951

1995

Kowalczak

Schiltz

Anna

1869

1946

 

 

Barnadine A

1895

1982

 

 

Bridget

1842

1914

w/of Michael

 

Harold N

1913

1974

 

 

Herman A

1901

1991

 

 

John

1868

1924

 

 

Kathryn M

1882

1950

 

 

Lavern H

1901

1978

 

 

Leo F

1903

1991

 

 

Loraine

1908

1997

Reisdorf

 

Mary

1868

1946

 

 

Mary A

1887

1975

 

 

Matthew Peter

19-Oct-82

13-May-85

son of Peter G

 

Mary I

1909

1997

 

 

Michael

12 May 1829

18-Aug-03

 

 

Nicholas J

1861

1944

 

 

Peter George

10-Feb-48

13-May-85

 

 

Peter T

1884

1968

 

 

Raymond M

1893

5-Jun-05

 

 

Roy

1897

1897

 

 

Theresa B

1915

16-Jun-05

 

Schneider

Gordon Allen

24-Aug-42

 

md 25 May 1968

 

Lianne

14-Feb-46

 

LeMeiux

Schreiber

Florence F

1912

1998

 

 

Francis A

1912

1958

American Legion marker

Schreiner

Anthony

7-Dec-21

17-May-88

US Army WWII

 

Anthony J

19 21

1988

 

 

Anton

18 87

1978

 

 

Philomena

18 94

1969

 

 

Shirley I

19 15

2001

 

Schultz

Addie

 

1984

 

 

John

 

 

 

 

Beatrice M

19 07

1999

 

 

John

 

 

 

 

Wilfred E

1907

1990

 

Schwab

Carl S

1925

1993

 

 

Doris T

1928

1985

 

Schwartz

Eva L

1895

1985

 

 

Vincent H

1894

1969

 

 

John G

23-Dec-03

4-Oct-80

 

 

Martha C

1891

1991

 

 

Mildred C

24-May-04

22-Feb-95

 

 

 

 

 

 

Schurr

Dylan J

 

13-May-97

 

Shelley

Mary

1889

1969

Conrad

Siebold

Norma C

1933

1-Jun-05

 

 

Earl G

1931

2002

 

 

Preston J

1960

18-May-05

 

Simons

Agnes M

1918

1985

 

 

Eda

1884

20-May-05

nee George/ w/of John

 

Francis A

1912

1978

 

 

George M

1887

12-Mar-05

 

 

Ida E

1890

1902

 

 

Jacob

1857

29-Apr-05

 

 

James W

1909

1960

 

 

John N

1884

9-May-05

 

 

Martha M

1908

2002

nee George/w/of JamesW

 

Mary

1855

19-Apr-05

mother

 

Peter

1852

1933

father

Sixt

Jacob

1870

3-May-05

 

 

Lydia A

1876

1960

 

Sloand

Anthony S

1910

 

MD

 

Conrad

1855

1947

 

 

Edwin

1886

1917

 

 

Florence S

31-Dec-03

15-Oct-83

w/LeoJ

 

Helen A

1903

1991

 

 

Jacob

1858

1926

 

 

Laney

1862

1909

Stamper/w/of Conrad

 

Leo J

28 Jan 1895

20-Feb-52

Co E 348th Inf WWII

 

Lewis

1812

1888

 

 

Lewis H

 

7 June 1891

5m 7d

 

Margaret

1816

1908

 

 

Jerome

5 Apr 1898

8-May-16

 

 

Mary

1892

1962

 

 

Muriel A

1919

 

w/ Anthony

 

Shirley M

11-Nov-27

 

d/ Leo&Frances

 

Sophia B

1871

1961

Ferdinand/w/ofJacob

Smithley

John F

1936

1999

 

 

R Marilyn

1934

 

 

Snyder

Clifford Eley

1913

1982

 

 

Franklin N

1890

 

 

 

Gertrude

1910

 

Smith

 

Ione

1891

 

Eley

Songer

Michael J

14-May-45

29-Jan-68

2dMPCo2nd Inf Div Korea

 

Stephen L

1953

1979

 

Speyer

Ambrose V

1914

 

 

 

M Erma

1916

 

 

 

Charles P

1962

1987

son

 

Patricia D

1934

 

mother

 

William A

1929

 

father

Stamper

Anna M

1875

1979

 

 

Bernard E

1910

1991

 

 

Pauline L

1921

 

 

 

Catherine

1877

1964

 

 

Frank 

1867

1955

 

 

Fred S

1877

1970

 

 

Fred J

1920

 

 

 

Georgia M

1905

1991

 

 

Oleva

1877

1930

 

 

Pauline E

1908

2001

 

 

Margaret M

1914

2001

 

 

Peter

1874

1949

 

Standish

Patricia A

5-Nov-46

 

 

 

Thomas C

26-Dec-44

5-Oct-93

US Army

Stemper

Annie

1832

1891

w/ Frank

 

Elizabeth

1873

1953

w/ Nicholas

 

Frank

1821

1903

 

 

Frances M

1911

 

 

 

Jeanette E

1911

1998

 

 

Joseph F

1897

1970

 

 

Margaret E

1895

1993

 

 

Mary C

1899

1969

 

 

Nicholas

1865

1935

 

 

Theodore

1829

1917

 

 

Francis Xavier

7-Oct-01

1983

s/Nicholas & Elizabeth

Streicher

Carol

1941

 

 

 

Donald

1940

1989

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Florence M

1918

1982

 

 

Monica C

1908

1982

 

 

Genevieve M

1905

1986

w/Harold A

 

Raymond R

1913

1966

 

 

Gerald W

1915

1982

 

 

Adeline E

1883

1947

w/John J

 

Harold A

1905

1967

 

 

John J

1875

1924

 

 

Luella A

1912

 

w/ Norman C

 

Mary Lou

1934

1939

 

 

Norman C

1910

1965

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Donald C

21-May-12

21-Apr-14

 

Stroh

Rosa

14 Sept 1858

10-Jun-08

Stephan

Suttell

Amos

1849

1920

 

 

Bertha E

1886

1974

 

 

Francis E

1888

1973

 

 

Gerald E

1915

1989

s/ Francis& Gertrude

 

Helen J

1853

1937

w/ Amos

 

Gertrude B

1889

1963

 

 

Kenneth

1910

2001

 

 

Leonard A

1878

1952

 

 

Margaret

1915

 

 

 

Robert L

1918

1985

American Legion marker

 

Isabelle K

1920

 

 

 

Caroline

1856

1930

 

 

Charles

1870

1892

 

 

Jacob

1823

1896

 

 

Julia A

1867

1943

 

 

Mary A

1855

1944

 

 

Mildred M

1922

 

 

 

Rose

1825

1903

 

Swank

Benjamin M

1896

1976

 

Suttell

Gertrude B

1889

1963

w/Francis E

Thompson

Louise

1867

1923

 

Valente

Michael A

1908

1992

MD AAFP

 

Mildred M

1914

2000

 

Van Sickle

Martin

1906

1982

 

 

Pauline

1908

 

 

 

Thomas

1940

 

 

Vouaux

A Emile

1891

1971

 

 

Edmund J

1883

1947

 

 

Julius J

1888

1947

American Legion marker

 

 

 

 

 

Weeks

Kathleen V

1914

1996

 

Weidig

Adaline M

1889

1962

 

 

William H

1883

1963

 

Wertz

Minnie H

1901

1981

 

 

Norman E

1905

1989

 

Wilson

Alda

1919

1988

 

 

Linda M

1952

 

 

 

Martin L

1956

1995

 

 

Bert

1916

1998

 

 

Phyliss

1940

 

 

Winch

Andrew S

1884

1945

 

 

Balser J

1876

1938

 

 

Catherine

1856

1926

w/ Francis Joseph

 

Catherine

1899

1914

dau of FJ & C

 

Clara C

1882

1946

 

 

Edward L

1916

1916

 

 

Elizabeth

1853

1924

w/ John

 

Eva M

1889

1960

 

 

Francis Joseph

1850

1912

 

 

Herbert F

1910

1981

 

 

Jerome

1878

1919

 

 

John

1849

1917

 

 

Leo N

1886

1965

 

 

Magdalene

1856

1925

w/ Martin

 

Martin L

1846

1894

 

 

Odell A

1884

1954

 

 

Veronica A

1884

1922

 

 

William F

1881

1920

 

Wood

Edith M

1908

1979

 

Zwetsch

Emily F

1836

1895

 

 

 

 

 

 

There are a few stones that I can not identify as yet:
by the flagpole , a stone with JNM
by the Speyer stones - Mother

Respectfully submitted by Barbara Durfee, Sheldon Town Historian

Thank you, Walt, for all the leg work in 1997. I corrected and updated this list 2001,and 2003.

Back To Archives